Friday, August 1, 2008

WIP: Heavy Arms!!

Hmm Gundam wing series was the anime that spark the interest in gunpla for me.. i was so crazy over it that i collected the whole wing series gundam haha i got 9 models on gundam wing series haha

got this model like when i was in sec sch.. it was one of my fav gundam.. damn power with lots of fire power..

Didnt really know much abt gunpla at that time so just cut n snap.. blah blah blah gd thing i nv use any glue.. haha now then i notice my cutting is horrible.. i'm having alot of trouble sealing up those holes n seamlines with putty now haha and sanding sanding sanding.. alot alot of sanding to cover up the mistake i did last time haha

this the pic of the manual.. but mine is 1/100 NG.. not HG..

this was in the wing series the first heavy arms.. i love this color scheme so most prob will b using this color. wonder how it will turn out lol

NOT ENOUGH PRIMER!!! zzz luckily i finish priming the parts before the primer runs out

hmm a rough fixed up of the body of heavy arms.. i have no idea y the proportion of the wing series is so off.. the leg is so damn long and the body is so short.. thinking of extending the body abit but.. 2nd tot.. think i just go with the original..
still can see some seamlines.. tat would mean more sanding!!! OMG..

some parts have to be modified for ease of painting.. hmm i did a few mod to the head, shoulder n the weapons..

hmm as seen, i remove the plastic parts in the head itself, n cut up the eye part.

this is one of the weapon part. it is fixed to the side skirt. hmm it is movable.

the working mechanism is something like a T-slot. so wat i did was to cut off the T joint and enlarge the hole. in this way, the weapon can b fixed onto the side skirt w/o dropping off while moving.

the arms are white while the shoulder are red.. hmm its gg to one hell of a masking if i dun do anything.. hmm as seen in the pic, i make a slot at the circular part.

hmm after the color is up, all u need to do is to push the arm into the slot made.

hmm thats all for the update now.. hmm looking fwd to get my airbrush n compressor
then i can start spraying the colors
but my gouf will come first.. haha b4 working on this heavy arms any further..
tune in for more updates!!
and.. pls comments hahaa

1 comment: